Legal

– Updated January, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Music Express website, http://www.musicexpress.com.au.

Music Express is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Music Express is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Music Express customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Music Express takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Music Express reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Music Express reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Music Express welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]

The Music Express Refund and Return Policy

You can choose to return an item for a refund or an exchange if an item has a major problem. 

This is when the item: 

  • has a problem that would have stopped someone from buying the item if they had known about it.
  • is unsafe.
  • is significantly different from the sample or description.
  • doesn’t do what we said it would, or what you asked for and can’t be easily fixed.

Alternatively, you can choose to keep the item and we will compensate you for any drop in value.

If the problem is not major, we will repair the item within a reasonable time. If it is not repaired in a reasonable time you can choose a refund or replacement. 

Please keep your proof of purchase — e.g. your receipt. 

Please note that under ACCC laws we are not required to provide a refund or replacement if you change your mind.

Manufacturer’s Warranty

Music Express offers via the Australian product wholesaler, the manufacturer’s warranty on all goods we sell to you.

If you feel you have a warranty claim, we first need you to call our team on (07) 3849 7088, and or visit us in-store.  If you’ve purchased the product via our website then we ask that you either call on that number or email [email protected] 

Various product pages list the warranty terms of certain products or give links to the manufacturer’s website to help identify warranty procedures.  In most cases a warranty claim will need to be verified by the Australian Wholesaler, an authorised repairer or the product manufacturer.  We are here to help so please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Shipping and Freight Terms

Music Express Ships Australia-wide.

Where an item is in stock and once goods are paid for these goods are shipped as per the shipping option(s) listed within the checkout process of your order.

In general smaller items are shipped within an Australia Post Express Post satchel.  All shipping is done via tracking methods and the tracking number is sent once the order has been dispatched.

On larger items we often utilise a mix of courier options depending on your location and the dimensions/weight of the item.  This is usually Star Track Couriers or TNT Courier Service. Again all with tracking numbers supplied to you at the time of dispatch so you can easily track your delivery.

You’ll receive the tracking details via email but at any stage you’d like to call please don’t hesitate to phone us on (07) 3849 7088.

PRICE MATCH GUARANTEE
WE WILL MATCH ANY CURRENT AUSTRALIAN ADVERTISED PRICE, INCLUDING SHIPPING CHARGES, ON ANY IN STOCK ITEMS.*
* Our Price Match Guarantee applies only when:

1. The advertised price has been verified by us in store, including any shipping and handling charges; and

2. The advertised price is based on the current Australian Recommended Retail Price (RRP), determined by the product distributor; and

3. The item(s) have been verified to be identical in every way, currently in stock at an Authorised Australian Dealer/Distributor, produced by the same manufacturer, and is in the same condition (not second-hand, floor stock, end of line, clearance, liquidated or ex-display stock); and

4. Price Match Guarantee will not be honoured if advertised prices are found to be due to publisher error.

Need to match a price? Call us on (07) 3849 7088 or come in store.